UK Tools

UK tax rates and thresholds 2026/27

Last updated:

Written and checked by Aivora Digital

The main UK rates, bands and allowances for the 2026/27 tax year, which runs from 6 April 2026 to 5 April 2027. Every figure on this page is copied from the GOV.UK or HMRC page linked under its table, so you can check it at the source.

Rates change, usually on 6 April and sometimes mid-year. If a GOV.UK page shows a different figure from this one, the GOV.UK figure is correct; please tell us and we will fix it.

Income Tax: England, Wales and Northern Ireland

The standard Personal Allowance is £12,570. It goes down by £1 for every £2 of adjusted net income over £100,000, so it is zero from £125,140.

Bands for someone with the standard £12,570 Personal Allowance
BandTaxable incomeRate
Personal AllowanceUp to £12,5700%
Basic rate£12,571 to £50,27020%
Higher rate£50,271 to £125,14040%
Additional rateOver £125,14045%

Source: GOV.UK — Income Tax rates and Personal Allowances

Work out your take-home pay →

Income Tax: Scotland

Scottish taxpayers get the same £12,570 Personal Allowance but pay tax on earnings through six bands. GOV.UK shows the bands as income after allowances.

Scottish bands, income after allowances
BandIncome after allowancesRate
Starter rateUp to £3,96719%
Basic rate£3,968 to £16,95620%
Intermediate rate£16,957 to £31,09221%
Higher rate£31,093 to £62,43042%
Advanced rate£62,431 to £125,14045%
Top rateOver £125,14048%

Source: GOV.UK — Income Tax rates and allowances for current and previous tax years

Work out Scottish take-home pay →

Dividend tax

The first £500 of dividends is tax-free. Above that, the rate depends on your Income Tax band. The basic and higher dividend rates went up by 2 percentage points from 6 April 2026.

Dividend tax rates 2026/27
BandDividend rate
Dividend allowance£500
Basic rate10.75%
Higher rate35.75%
Additional rate39.35%

Source: GOV.UK — Income Tax rates and allowances for current and previous tax years

National Insurance

Employees pay Class 1 at 8% on earnings between the Primary Threshold and the Upper Earnings Limit and 2% above it. Employers pay 15% above the Secondary Threshold. Self-employed people pay Class 4 on profits over £12,570. Class 2 is voluntary: with profits of £7,105 or more it is treated as paid, and below that you can choose to pay it. Class 3 is the voluntary rate for filling gaps in your record.

Class 1 thresholds
ThresholdPer weekPer month
Lower Earnings Limit£129£559
Primary Threshold (employees start paying)£242£1,048
Secondary Threshold (employers start paying)£96£417
Upper Earnings Limit£967£4,189
Rates
ClassRate
Class 1 employee, Primary Threshold to Upper Earnings Limit8%
Class 1 employee, above Upper Earnings Limit2%
Class 1 employer, above Secondary Threshold15%
Class 4, profits £12,570 to £50,2706%
Class 4, profits above £50,2702%
Class 2 (voluntary), per week£3.65
Class 3 (voluntary), per week£18.40

Source: GOV.UK — Self-employed National Insurance rates; GOV.UK — Rates and allowances: National Insurance contributions

Work out National Insurance →

Student loan repayment thresholds

You repay 9% of income over the threshold on Plans 1, 2, 4 and 5, and 6% over the threshold on a Postgraduate Loan. What you owe does not change the monthly amount.

Repayment thresholds
PlanYearlyMonthlyWeeklyRate
Plan 1£26,900£2,241£5179%
Plan 2£29,385£2,448£5659%
Plan 4£33,795£2,816£6499%
Plan 5£25,000£2,083£4809%
Postgraduate Loan£21,000£1,750£4036%

Source: GOV.UK — Repaying your student loan: how much you repay

Work out student loan repayments →

National Living Wage and National Minimum Wage

Hourly rates from 1 April 2026.

Minimum hourly pay from April 2026
Age or typeHourly rate
21 and over (National Living Wage)£12.71
18 to 20£10.85
Under 18£8.00
Apprentice£8.00

Source: GOV.UK — National Minimum Wage and National Living Wage rates

VAT

Most goods and services carry the 20% standard rate. A business must register for VAT if its taxable turnover for the last 12 months goes over £90,000, or is expected to go over £90,000 in the next 30 days.

VAT rates and registration threshold
ItemRate or amountExamples
Standard rate20%Most goods and services
Reduced rate5%Children’s car seats, home energy
Zero rate0%Most food, children’s clothes
Registration threshold£90,000Taxable turnover over 12 months

Source: GOV.UK — VAT rates; GOV.UK — Register for VAT

Add or remove VAT →

Stamp Duty Land Tax (England and Northern Ireland)

Residential rates for someone who will own only this property. Add 5% to every band if you will own more than one home. Non-UK residents usually pay a further 2%. Scotland and Wales set their own property taxes.

Residential SDLT bands
Portion of the priceStandard rateFirst-time buyer (price up to £500,000)
Up to £125,0000%0%
£125,001 to £250,0002%0%
£250,001 to £300,0005%0%
£300,001 to £500,0005%5%
£500,001 to £925,0005%Relief not available
£925,001 to £1.5 million10%Relief not available
Above £1.5 million12%Relief not available

Source: GOV.UK — Stamp Duty Land Tax: residential property rates

Work out stamp duty →

Capital Gains Tax

Gains above the annual tax-free allowance are taxed at 18% where they fall within the basic rate band (when added to taxable income) and 24% above it.

CGT allowance and rates
Item2026/27
Annual tax-free allowance (individuals)£3,000
Annual tax-free allowance (trusts)£1,500
Rate within the basic rate band18%
Rate above the basic rate band24%
Trustees and personal representatives24%
Gains qualifying for Business Asset Disposal Relief18%

Source: GOV.UK — Capital Gains Tax rates; GOV.UK — Capital Gains Tax allowances

Work out Capital Gains Tax →

Inheritance Tax

Tax is charged at 40% on the part of an estate above the threshold. Leaving a home to children or grandchildren can raise the threshold to £500,000, and a spouse or civil partner’s unused threshold can be added on the second death. The residence band tapers away by £1 for every £2 an estate is worth over £2 million.

Inheritance Tax thresholds and rates
Item2026/27
Nil-rate band (threshold)£325,000
Threshold with a home left to direct descendantsUp to £500,000
Residence band taper starts£2 million
Standard rate40%
Reduced rate when 10% or more of the net estate goes to charity36%

Source: GOV.UK — How Inheritance Tax works; GOV.UK — Residence nil rate band

Estimate Inheritance Tax →

Statutory redundancy pay

For redundancies on or after 6 April 2026. You usually need 2 years’ service, and service counts for up to 20 years.

Statutory redundancy limits
ItemAmount
Weekly pay cap£751
Maximum statutory redundancy pay£22,530
Each full year under 22Half a week’s pay
Each full year aged 22 to 40One week’s pay
Each full year aged 41 and overOne and a half weeks’ pay

Source: GOV.UK — Statutory redundancy pay

Work out redundancy pay →

Approved mileage rates

The tax-free amount an employer can pay when you use your own vehicle for work. The car and van rate for the first 10,000 miles rose from 45p to 55p for 2026/27.

Approved mileage allowance payments from 2026/27
VehicleFirst 10,000 business milesEach mile over 10,000
Cars and vans55p25p
Motorcycles24p24p
Bicycles20p20p
Passenger (per passenger per mile)5p5p

Source: GOV.UK — Travel: mileage and fuel rates and allowances

Work out fuel cost for a trip →

Vehicle tax for cars registered from 1 April 2017

After the first payment, which depends on CO2 emissions, most cars pay the standard rate. Cars with a list price over £40,000 (or electric cars over £50,000) pay an extra £440 a year for 5 years from the second time they are taxed.

Annual rates from the second payment
ItemSingle 12-month payment
Standard rate (petrol, diesel, electric and alternative fuel)£200
Expensive car supplement£440
Standard rate plus supplement£640
First payment for a zero-emission car£10

Source: GOV.UK — Vehicle tax rates: cars registered on or after 1 April 2017

Work out car tax →

Fuel Duty and pump prices

Fuel Duty is a fixed amount per litre, and standard-rate VAT at 20% is also paid on road fuel. The pump prices are the UK averages for the week starting 12 October 2026 (DESNZ, published 13 October 2026).

Duty rate and latest weekly average pump prices
ItemAmount
Fuel Duty on petrol and diesel52.95p per litre
Average petrol price, week starting 12 October 2026175.28p per litre
Average diesel price, week starting 12 October 2026200.04p per litre

Source: GOV.UK — Fuel Duty; GOV.UK (DESNZ) — Weekly road fuel prices

Work out fuel cost per mile →

Council Tax in England

Each council sets its own Band D figure; the other bands are fixed fractions of it. These are the England averages for 2026/27, including adult social care and parish precepts.

Average Band D Council Tax 2026/27
AreaAverage Band D
England£2,392
London£2,068
Metropolitan areas£2,409
Unitary areas£2,490
Shire areas£2,452

Source: GOV.UK (MHCLG) — Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027

Work out a Council Tax bill →